Request A Quote
Speak to a Specialist

 Hotline 1: +84 988-600-388 (24/7)

 Hotline 2: +84 902-011-200 (24/7)

 Office Phone: +84 333-815-919

Featured Hotels
Guests traveling to Ho Chi Minh City who want to stay in one of the best hotels around can stay at the Caravelle Hotel. It offers all the traditional characteristics of Vietnam.

Visa to Vietnam

Will you need an entry visa to travel in Vietnam?
Yes, you must acquire a visa before going to Vietnam. EU countries, UK, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, and US citizens need a visa before entering Vietnam. The visa you acquire is valid for single entry and up to 30 days travel in Vietnam. The standard tourist visa is a single entry visa that allows you to travel in Vietnam for 30 days from the date of your entry. Other nationalities who want to travel in Vietnam must inquire visa requirements with the Vietnamese Embassy in their home countries.

  • Visa to Vietnam

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries below:

- Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos (Limit in 30 days)

- Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland (Limit in 15 days)

- French & Chile citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements.

Visa Fee

1 – One month Single entry Visa : US$20/person

2 – One month Multiple entry Visa: US$40/person

Note: The above rate does not cover Visa Stamp Fee pay directly at the arrival airport to immigration officers: US$ 45/Single Entry or US$ 65/Multiple Entries

Apply Visa with Vietnam Private Tours  (Get Free Visa with Vietnam Private Tours)

We ease the visa application process and also offer you with a free Vietnamese visa approval when you book a tour with us. Once you book a tour with us, we will arrange everything you need for your Vietnamese Visa Approval Letter with no extra charges and deliver it to you via email or fax.

Once you have received the Visa Approval Letter, you have two options to get your Vietnamese visa:

Option 1: Bring the Visa Approval Letter and have it stamped at your home country’s Vietnamese Consulate or Embassy.

Option 2: You can get a visa-on-arrival once you arrive in Vietnam. Obtaining the visa-on-arrival is your easiest option, if you are short on time or there are no Vietnamese Embassies where you’re from. All you need to do is bring a copy of your Visa Approval Letter (you may need to show this once you board the plane), and a passport-sized picture. Once you arrive in Vietnam, show the necessary forms at the visa-on-arrival counter and pay the immigration officers the stamp fee of $65 for multiple entry and $45 for single entry in cash.

* Take note that the visa-on-arrival is not available to Chinese citizens. Chinese citizens will need to get a visa stamp at the Vietnamese Embassy in China before entering Vietnam.

Choose the option that suits you best, and then send us the following information:

- Your Name (As printed in yourPassport):

- Gender:

- Date of Birth:

- Passport Number:

- Expiration Date:

- Nationality:

- Date of Entry:

- Copy of your passport: (scan and e-mail)

We will submit this information to the Vietnam Immigration Office and get you your visa approval letter within 2 (two) to 3 (three) working days.

NOTE: The citizen of following countries got to pay 70$/each fee for  visa process by Immigration of Vietnam.

UNITED ARAB AMI RATESAFGANISTAN

ALBANIA

BANGLADESH

BHUTAN

CAMEROON

ALGIERIN

EGYPT

FIFI

GHANA

GAMBIA

GUINEA

HONDURASIRAQ

IRAN

JORDAN

KENYA

KUWAIT

SRILANKA

LILEYA(LIBI)

MOROCCO

MOZAAMBIQUE

NAMIBIA

NEPAL

LEBANONPERU

PAKISTAN

PALESTINE

QATAR

RWANDA

ARAB SAUDI

SUDAN

SENEGAL

SYRIA

TURKEY

ZAMBIA

2003-2020 @ Vietnam Private Tours Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Site Map

International Tour Operator License No: 22-053/TCDL-GPLHQT - Issued by Vietnam National Administration of Tourism.